National Junior College Athletic Association Baseball– Visit the official site to view games scores and stats for all member teams. (DH = Double Header)
- Schedule
2024 Spring Schedule
- ROSTERNameUniform #YearPositionHeightHometownName: Max SteinUniform#: 1Year: SOPosition: OFHeight:Hometown: Davenport, IAName: Trever GoforthUniform#: 2Year: SOPosition: OF/LHPHeight:Hometown: Cuba, ILName: Conner CrusenUniform#: 3Year: FRPosition: RHPHeight:Hometown: Fairview, ILName: Nash ClementzUniform#: 4Year: FRPosition: IFHeight:Hometown: Geneseo, ILName: Stephen StufflebeamUniform#: 5Year: FRPosition: CHeight:Hometown: Macomb, ILName: Brady OsmulskiUniform#: 6Year: SOPosition: IFHeight:Hometown: Peoria, ILName: Dominic JacobyUniform#: 7Year: FRPosition: IFHeight:Hometown: Chicago, ILName: Connor RoarkUniform#: 8Year: SOPosition: RHPHeight:Hometown: Springfield, ILName: Chase GerwigUniform#: 9Year: FRPosition: IFHeight:Hometown: Oswego, ILName: Dalton HorwedelUniform#: 10Year: SOPosition: LHPHeight:Hometown: Bushnell, ILName: Matt HopperUniform#: 11Year: SOPosition: RHPHeight:Hometown: Fort Madison, IAName: Caden KuderUniform#: 12Year: FRPosition: LHPHeight:Hometown: Coal City, ILName: Bryce VorwaldUniform#: 13Year: SOPosition: OFHeight:Hometown: Manteno, ILName: Hayden VickroyUniform#: 14Year: SOPosition: RHPHeight:Hometown: North Liberty, IAName: Kevin SchroerUniform#: 15Year: FRPosition: RHPHeight:Hometown: Kankakee, ILName: Ezra MasonUniform#: 16Year: FRPosition: LHPHeight:Hometown: Bushnell, ILName: Clay ButlerUniform#: 17Year: FRPosition: RHPHeight:Hometown: Mason City, ILName: Sam RuchalaUniform#: 18Year: SOPosition: OFHeight:Hometown: Frankfort, ILName: Roderick TanamorUniform#: 20Year: FRPosition: IFHeight:Hometown: Davenport, IAName: Coy DettmerUniform#: 21Year: FRPosition: LHPHeight:Hometown: Silvis, ILName: Tyler RobbinsUniform#: 22Year: SOPosition: IFHeight:Hometown: Altamont, ILName: Jake NelmsUniform#: 23Year: SOPosition: LHPHeight:Hometown: Geneseo, ILName: Gavin GriffithUniform#: 24Year: SOPosition: CHeight:Hometown: Wilsonville, ILName: Wyatt SeymoreUniform#: 25Year: SOPosition: RHPHeight:Hometown: Wentzville, MOName: Denver MitchellUniform#: 26Year: FRPosition: RHPHeight:Hometown: Colchester, ILName: Cole SmithUniform#: 27Year: SOPosition: RHPHeight:Hometown: Auburn, ILName: Jacob MishkinUniform#: 28Year: SOPosition: OFHeight:Hometown: St. Louis, MOName: Ben PowellUniform#: 29Year: FRPosition: OFHeight:Hometown: Bushnell, ILName: Eli PerkinsUniform#: 30Year: SOPosition: RHPHeight:Hometown: Canton, ILName: Gabe BlakeleyUniform#: 31Year: SOPosition: RHPHeight:Hometown: Mount Sterling, ILName: Joe JeffersonUniform#: 32Year: SOPosition: CHeight:Hometown: Bloomington, ILName: Keegan ShovlainUniform#: 33Year: SOPosition: RHPHeight:Hometown: Davenport, IAName: Clint GoodmanUniform#: 34Year: SOPosition: IFHeight:Hometown: Normal, ILName: John WolfUniform#: 35Year: SOPosition: RHPHeight:Hometown: Raymond, ILName: Derrick PhillipsUniform#: 36Year: FRPosition: LHPHeight:Hometown: Industry, ILName: Michael PustelnikUniform#: 38Year: SOPosition: IFHeight:Hometown: Tinley Park, ILName: Brayden FosterUniform#: 39Year: FRPosition: RHPHeight:Hometown: Peoria, ILName: Jayson KuzniarUniform#: 40Year: FRPosition: CHeight:Hometown: Canton, ILName: CJ SchoeffelUniform#: 41Year: FRPosition: OFHeight:Hometown: Springfield, ILName: Ethan PattersonUniform#: 42Year: SOPosition: CHeight:Hometown: Glasford, ILName: Carter GarreltsUniform#: 44Year: FRPosition: RHPHeight:Hometown: Coal City, ILName: Kellen HershbergerUniform#: 45Year: SOPosition: RHPHeight:Hometown: Normal, ILName: Ryne CrumUniform#: 50Year: FRPosition: IFHeight:Hometown: Springfield, IL
- ADVANTAGES
Fall Season
- Workout daily
- 8 week fall program August 20 – October 6
- 7 game dates/equivalent to 14 games
- 3 game intra-squad world series
Spring Season
- Begin January 17
- First game March 3
- 56 game schedule
Coaching/Instruction
- Individual instruction and attention
- Instruction staff of 4
- 20 years of experience at the NCAA D1 level
Equipment/Facilities
- Access to indoor facilities, two batting cages and pitching machines
- Access to weight room and fitness room
Coaches’ Philosophy
- Professional atmosphere
- Development of the individual within the team concept
- Emphasize strong work ethic and character
- Strong placement opportunities to play beyond Spoon River College
Financial Aid
- Academic scholarships
- Athletic scholarships
- Low cost housing
- Work-study program
- Foundation scholarships
Academics
- Fully accredited, transferable classes
- Quarter terms, semester hours
- Small teacher/student ratios – family-type atmosphere
- Academic support center w/ free tutoring and study tables
- Outstanding instruction staff – professional and available
Exposure
- Compete in one of the toughest conferences in the country
- Contact with many 4-year coaches and pro scouts
City of Canton
- Small, rural, farm community – few distractions
- Strong Booster Club and local business support
- Outstanding instructional staff and administration support
- Community with family values
- Small town atmosphere with big city amenities nearby
- ALUMNI
2017
Edwin De La Rose: Point Park (NAIA)
Nate Reese: Alabama A&M (DI)
Jesse Weathers: Glenville State (DII)
Chase Stephens: Harris Stowe (NAIA)2018
Kyle Shoulta: Clarke University (NAIA)
Gabe Rivas: Eastern New Mexico University (Div. II)2019
Rob Chayka: Kentucky Wesleyan University (Div. II)
Trey Kazubowski: St. Ambrose University (NAIA)
Jack Schaffer: Indiana South-Bend University (NAIA)
Hunter Perdue: Harris Stowe University (NAIA)
Zyon Hatter: Harris Stowe University (NAIA)
Enrique Sepeda: Iowa Wesleyan (Div. III)
James Shaw: Harris Stowe University (NAIA)
John Reese: Harris Stowe University (NAIA)
Dalton Phillips: Rockford University (Div. III)2020
Brett Johnson: SIU-Edwardsville (Div. I)/Arizona Diamondbacks
Garrett Mooney: Northwood University (Div. II)
Kyle Stanford: Texas-Permian Basin (Div. II)
Connor Wise: Indiana-South Bend (NAIA)
Clay Schroeder: St. Ambrose University (NAIA)2021
Brady King: Western Illinois Univeristy (Div. I)
Collin Fenili: Texas A&M – Texarkana (NAIA)
Ben Kurkowski: Clarke University (NAIA)2022
Stephen Eskridge: Graceland University (NAIA)
Jake Allgeyer: Southern Illinois University – Carbondale (Div. I)
Carson Richardson: McKendree University (Div. II)
Bradley Miller: Purdue-Northwest (Div. II)
Mark Garcia: McKendree University (Div. II)
Ben Fricke: IUPUI- Columbus (NAIA)
Alex Bogdanic: Millikin University (Div. III)
Ethan Pequette: Aquinas University (NAIA)
Jack Toenjes: Roosevelt University (NAIA)
Dwayne Daggs: Harris Stowe University (NAIA)
Tory Wickman: Illinois College (Div. III)
Dylan Wetterling: Western Illinois University (Div. I)
Dean Procarione: Judson University (NAIA)
Sam Buduris: McKendree University (Div. II)
Aiden Hamerlinck: Blackburn College (Div. III)
Logan Rutledge: McKendree University (Div. II)
Sam Ochoa: Purdue Northwest (Div. II)
Jacob Sitterly: Bethel University (NAIA)2023
Zane Cunningham: Missouri Baptist (NAIA)
Josh DeLeon: Salem University (DII)
Michael Flier: St. Xavier (NAIA)
Jeremy McGuigan: Concordia- St. Paul (DII)
Clayton McKinstry: Concordia- Ann Arbor (NAIA)
Nick Rodriguez: Olivet Nazarene (NAIA)