• Schedule

    2024 Fall Schedule

  • ROSTER
    Name
    Uniform #
    Year
    Position
    Height
    Hometown
    Max Stein
    Name: Max Stein
    Uniform#: 1
    Year: SO
    Position: OF
    Height:
    Hometown: Davenport, IA
    Trever Goforth
    Name: Trever Goforth
    Uniform#: 2
    Year: SO
    Position: OF/LHP
    Height:
    Hometown: Cuba, IL
    Conner Crusen
    Name: Conner Crusen
    Uniform#: 3
    Year: FR
    Position: RHP
    Height:
    Hometown: Fairview, IL
    Nash Clementz
    Name: Nash Clementz
    Uniform#: 4
    Year: FR
    Position: IF
    Height:
    Hometown: Geneseo, IL
    Stephen Stufflebeam
    Name: Stephen Stufflebeam
    Uniform#: 5
    Year: FR
    Position: C
    Height:
    Hometown: Macomb, IL
    Brady Osmulski
    Name: Brady Osmulski
    Uniform#: 6
    Year: SO
    Position: IF
    Height:
    Hometown: Peoria, IL
    Dominic Jacoby
    Name: Dominic Jacoby
    Uniform#: 7
    Year: FR
    Position: IF
    Height:
    Hometown: Chicago, IL
    Connor Roark
    Name: Connor Roark
    Uniform#: 8
    Year: SO
    Position: RHP
    Height:
    Hometown: Springfield, IL
    Chase Gerwig
    Name: Chase Gerwig
    Uniform#: 9
    Year: FR
    Position: IF
    Height:
    Hometown: Oswego, IL
    Dalton Horwedel
    Name: Dalton Horwedel
    Uniform#: 10
    Year: SO
    Position: LHP
    Height:
    Hometown: Bushnell, IL
    Matt Hopper
    Name: Matt Hopper
    Uniform#: 11
    Year: SO
    Position: RHP
    Height:
    Hometown: Fort Madison, IA
    Caden Kuder
    Name: Caden Kuder
    Uniform#: 12
    Year: FR
    Position: LHP
    Height:
    Hometown: Coal City, IL
    Bryce Vorwald
    Name: Bryce Vorwald
    Uniform#: 13
    Year: SO
    Position: OF
    Height:
    Hometown: Manteno, IL
    Hayden Vickroy
    Name: Hayden Vickroy
    Uniform#: 14
    Year: SO
    Position: RHP
    Height:
    Hometown: North Liberty, IA
    Kevin Schroer
    Name: Kevin Schroer
    Uniform#: 15
    Year: FR
    Position: RHP
    Height:
    Hometown: Kankakee, IL
    Ezra Mason
    Name: Ezra Mason
    Uniform#: 16
    Year: FR
    Position: LHP
    Height:
    Hometown: Bushnell, IL
    Clay Butler
    Name: Clay Butler
    Uniform#: 17
    Year: FR
    Position: RHP
    Height:
    Hometown: Mason City, IL
    Sam Ruchala
    Name: Sam Ruchala
    Uniform#: 18
    Year: SO
    Position: OF
    Height:
    Hometown: Frankfort, IL
    Roderick Tanamor
    Name: Roderick Tanamor
    Uniform#: 20
    Year: FR
    Position: IF
    Height:
    Hometown: Davenport, IA
    Coy Dettmer
    Name: Coy Dettmer
    Uniform#: 21
    Year: FR
    Position: LHP
    Height:
    Hometown: Silvis, IL
    Tyler Robbins
    Name: Tyler Robbins
    Uniform#: 22
    Year: SO
    Position: IF
    Height:
    Hometown: Altamont, IL
    Jake Nelms
    Name: Jake Nelms
    Uniform#: 23
    Year: SO
    Position: LHP
    Height:
    Hometown: Geneseo, IL
    Gavin Griffith
    Name: Gavin Griffith
    Uniform#: 24
    Year: SO
    Position: C
    Height:
    Hometown: Wilsonville, IL
    Wyatt Seymore
    Name: Wyatt Seymore
    Uniform#: 25
    Year: SO
    Position: RHP
    Height:
    Hometown: Wentzville, MO
    Denver Mitchell
    Name: Denver Mitchell
    Uniform#: 26
    Year: FR
    Position: RHP
    Height:
    Hometown: Colchester, IL
    Cole Smith
    Name: Cole Smith
    Uniform#: 27
    Year: SO
    Position: RHP
    Height:
    Hometown: Auburn, IL
    Jacob Mishkin
    Name: Jacob Mishkin
    Uniform#: 28
    Year: SO
    Position: OF
    Height:
    Hometown: St. Louis, MO
    Ben Powell
    Name: Ben Powell
    Uniform#: 29
    Year: FR
    Position: OF
    Height:
    Hometown: Bushnell, IL
    Eli Perkins
    Name: Eli Perkins
    Uniform#: 30
    Year: SO
    Position: RHP
    Height:
    Hometown: Canton, IL
    Gabe Blakeley
    Name: Gabe Blakeley
    Uniform#: 31
    Year: SO
    Position: RHP
    Height:
    Hometown: Mount Sterling, IL
    Joe Jefferson
    Name: Joe Jefferson
    Uniform#: 32
    Year: SO
    Position: C
    Height:
    Hometown: Bloomington, IL
    Keegan Shovlain
    Name: Keegan Shovlain
    Uniform#: 33
    Year: SO
    Position: RHP
    Height:
    Hometown: Davenport, IA
    Clint Goodman
    Name: Clint Goodman
    Uniform#: 34
    Year: SO
    Position: IF
    Height:
    Hometown: Normal, IL
    John Wolf
    Name: John Wolf
    Uniform#: 35
    Year: SO
    Position: RHP
    Height:
    Hometown: Raymond, IL
    Derrick Phillips
    Name: Derrick Phillips
    Uniform#: 36
    Year: FR
    Position: LHP
    Height:
    Hometown: Industry, IL
    Michael Pustelnik
    Name: Michael Pustelnik
    Uniform#: 38
    Year: SO
    Position: IF
    Height:
    Hometown: Tinley Park, IL
    Brayden Foster
    Name: Brayden Foster
    Uniform#: 39
    Year: FR
    Position: RHP
    Height:
    Hometown: Peoria, IL
    Jayson Kuzniar
    Name: Jayson Kuzniar
    Uniform#: 40
    Year: FR
    Position: C
    Height:
    Hometown: Canton, IL
    CJ Scheoffel
    Name: CJ Schoeffel
    Uniform#: 41
    Year: FR
    Position: OF
    Height:
    Hometown: Springfield, IL
    Ethan Patterson
    Name: Ethan Patterson
    Uniform#: 42
    Year: SO
    Position: C
    Height:
    Hometown: Glasford, IL
    Carter Garrelts
    Name: Carter Garrelts
    Uniform#: 44
    Year: FR
    Position: RHP
    Height:
    Hometown: Coal City, IL
    Kellen Hershberger
    Name: Kellen Hershberger
    Uniform#: 45
    Year: SO
    Position: RHP
    Height:
    Hometown: Normal, IL
    Ryne Crum
    Name: Ryne Crum
    Uniform#: 50
    Year: FR
    Position: IF
    Height:
    Hometown: Springfield, IL
  • ADVANTAGES

    Fall Season

    • Workout daily
    • 8 week fall program August 20 – October 6
    • 7 game dates/equivalent to 14 games
    • 3 game intra-squad world series

    Spring Season

    • Begin January 17
    • First game March 3
    • 56 game schedule

    Coaching/Instruction

    • Individual instruction and attention
    • Instruction staff of 4
    • 20 years of experience at the NCAA D1 level

    Equipment/Facilities

    • Access to indoor facilities, two batting cages and pitching machines
    • Access to weight room and fitness room

    Coaches’ Philosophy

    • Professional atmosphere
    • Development of the individual within the team concept
    • Emphasize strong work ethic and character
    • Strong placement opportunities to play beyond Spoon River College

    Financial Aid

    • Academic scholarships
    • Athletic scholarships
    • Low cost housing
    • Work-study program
    • Foundation scholarships

    Academics

    • Fully accredited, transferable classes
    • Quarter terms, semester hours
    • Small teacher/student ratios – family-type atmosphere
    • Academic support center w/ free tutoring and study tables
    • Outstanding instruction staff – professional and available

    Exposure

    • Compete in one of the toughest conferences in the country
    • Contact with many 4-year coaches and pro scouts

    City of Canton

    • Small, rural, farm community – few distractions
    • Strong Booster Club and local business support
    • Outstanding instructional staff and administration support
    • Community with family values
    • Small town atmosphere with big city amenities nearby
  • ALUMNI

    2017

    Edwin De La Rose: Point Park (NAIA)
    Nate Reese: Alabama A&M (DI)
    Jesse Weathers: Glenville State (DII)
    Chase Stephens: Harris Stowe (NAIA)

    2018

    Kyle Shoulta: Clarke University (NAIA)
    Gabe Rivas: Eastern New Mexico University (DII)

    2019

    Rob Chayka: Kentucky Wesleyan University (DII)
    Trey Kazubowski: St. Ambrose University (NAIA)
    Jack Schaffer: Indiana South-Bend University (NAIA)
    Hunter Perdue: Harris Stowe University (NAIA)
    Zyon Hatter: Harris Stowe University (NAIA)
    Enrique Sepeda: Iowa Wesleyan (DIII)
    James Shaw: Harris Stowe University (NAIA)
    John Reese: Harris Stowe University (NAIA)
    Dalton Phillips: Rockford University (DIII)

    2020

    Brett Johnson: SIU-Edwardsville (DI)/Arizona Diamondbacks
    Garrett Mooney: Northwood University (DII)
    Kyle Stanford: Texas-Permian Basin (DII)
    Connor Wise: Indiana-South Bend (NAIA)
    Clay Schroeder: St. Ambrose University (NAIA)

    2021

    Brady King: Western Illinois Univeristy (DI)
    Collin Fenili: Texas A&M – Texarkana (NAIA)
    Ben Kurkowski: Clarke University (NAIA)

    2022

    Stephen Eskridge: Illinois-Springfield (DII)
    Jake Allgeyer: Southern Illinois University – Carbondale (DI)
    Carson Richardson: McKendree University (DII)
    Bradley Miller: Purdue-Northwest (DII)
    Mark Garcia: McKendree University (DII)
    Ben Fricke: IUPUI- Columbus (NAIA)
    Alex Bogdanic: Millikin University (DIII)
    Ethan Pequette: Aquinas University (NAIA)
    Jack Toenjes: Roosevelt University (NAIA)
    Dwayne Daggs: Harris Stowe University (NAIA)
    Tory Wickman: Illinois College (DIII)
    Dylan Wetterling: Western Illinois University (DI)
    Dean Procarione: Judson University (NAIA)
    Sam Buduris: McKendree University (DII)
    Aiden Hamerlinck: Blackburn College (DIII)
    Logan Rutledge: McKendree University (DII)
    Sam Ochoa: Purdue Northwest (DII)
    Jacob Sitterly: Bethel University (NAIA)

    2023

    Zane Cunningham: Missouri Baptist (NAIA)
    Josh DeLeon: Salem University (DII)
    Michael Flier: St. Xavier (NAIA)
    Jeremy McGuigan: Concordia- St. Paul (DII)
    Clayton McKinstry: Concordia- Ann Arbor (NAIA)
    Nick Rodriguez: Olivet Nazarene (NAIA)

    2024

    Kellen Hershberger: Trinity Christian (NAIA)
    Sam Ruchala: Benedictine-Mesa (NAIA)
    Gavin Griffith: Blackburn College (DIII)
    Cole Smith: Bemidji St. (DII)
    Bryce Vorwald: St. Ambrose (NAIA)
    Joe Jefferson: Indiana-South Bend (NAIA)
    Trever Goforth: Jamestown University (DII)
    Jake Nelms: Concordia-Nebraska (NAIA)
    Keegan Shovlain: Huntington University (NAIA)
    Clint Goodman: Indiana-South Bend (NAIA)
    Connor Roark: Indiana-South Bend (NAIA)
    Wyatt Seymore: Missouri Baptist (NAIA)
    Matt Hopper: Grand View University (NAIA)
    Ethan Patterson: Eureka College (DIII)
    Kevin Schroer: Roosevelt University (DII)
    John Wolf: Blackburn College (DIII)
    Matt Cruise: Illinois-Springfield (DII)
    Jacob Mishkin: Illinois College (DIII)

Coaches

​Head Coach: John Kurtz

View Bio

​Asst. Coach: Corey Wise